Decklist & Meta – DOQ #2

Last Sunday for who didn’t go to Lyon we a had the second Dutch Open Qualifier. But more importantly the last Modern tournament without Jace, The Mindsculpter and Blood Braid Elves. What spicy brew would people bring along? In the end there where two players left Jelco Bodewes and Joey Wittebol, Joey couldn’t beat the Saheeli combo and Jelco took home the Invite

Meta-Game

  • 2 Affinity
  • 2 Abzan
  • 2 Storm
  • 2 Abzan Coco
  • 2 Burn
  • 1 Death & Taxes
  • 1 Lantern
  • 1 Saheeli Evolution
  • 1 UR Turn
  • 1 Mono Blue Control
  • 1 Scapeshift
  • 1 Bant Retreat
  • 1 Kiln Fiend
  • 1 UW Control
  • 1 Jund
  • 1 Ad Nauseam

 

Jelco Bodewes – Saheeli Evolution

Creatures (27)
Birds of Paradise
Lotus Cobra
Felidar Guardian
Renegade Rallier
Voice of Resurgence
Coiling Oracle
Thragrusk
Acidic Slime
Gaddock Teeg
Ravenous Chupacabra
Thalia’s Lancers
Scavenging Ooze

Planeswalkers (4)
Saheeli Rai

Spells (8)
Eldritch Evolution
Oath of Nissa
Lands (21)
Stomping Ground
Sacred Foundry
Hallowed Fountain
Breeding Pool
Temple Garden
Horizon Canopy
Forest
Plains
Misty Rainforest
Wooded Foothills
Flooded Strand
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Negate
Gaddock Teeg
Reclamation Sage
Sigarda, Heron’s Grace
Izzet Staticaster
Avalanche Riders
Obstinate Baloth
Glen Elendra Archmage
Chameleon Colossus
Cataclysmic Gearhulk
Stony Silence
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Kataki, War's Wage

 

Joey Wittebol – UR Turns

Creatures (10)
Simian Spirit Guide
Greater Gargadon
Snapcaster Mage
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy

Planeswalkers (2)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Spells (27)
Time Warp
Ancestral Vision
Remand
Blood Moon
As Foretold
Restore Balance
Opt
Serum Visions
Temporal Mastery
Lands (18)
Polluted Delta
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Spirebluff Canal
Tolaria West
Mountain
Island

Sideboard (15)
Blood Moon
Pyroclasm
Ceremonious Rejection
Tormod’s Crypt
Keranos, God of Storms
Thing in the Ice
Chalice of the Void

 

Wout van Aken – Mono Blue Control

Creatures (11)
Snapcaster Mage
Nimble Obstructionist
Torrential Gearhulk

Spells (27)
Opt
Remand
Cryptic Command
Unsummon
Vapor Snag
Echoing Truth
Dispel
Spell Snare
Negate
Spell Pierce
Engulf the Shore
Vedalken Shackles
Lands (22)
Miren, the Moaning Well
Mutavault
Field of Ruin
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
14 Island

Sideboard (15)
Vapor Snag
Pithing Needle
Engulf the Shore
Engineered Explosives
Spell Pierce
Dispell
Batterskull
Chalice of the Void
Relic of Progenitus
Hurkyl’s Recall

 

Ricardo Kelly – Abzan

Creatures (14)
Tireless Tracker
Dark Confidant
Grim Flayer
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf

Planeswalkers (5)
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana, the Last Hope

Spells (19)
Lingering Souls
Abrupt Decay
Maelstrom Pulse
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Fatal Push
Nihil Spellbomb
Lands (22)
Overgrown Tomb
Godless Shrine
Twilight Mire
Swamp
Forest
Verdant Catacombs
Marsh Flats
Treetop Village
Blooming Marsh
Shambling Vent
Windswept Heath

Sideboard (15)
Collective Brutality
Fulminator Mage
Stony Silence
Grafdigger’s Cage
Thrun, the Last Troll
Nihil Spellbomb
Duress
Damnation

 

Jesper Box – Lantern

Spells (42)
Mox Opal
Mishra’s Bauble
Lantern of Insight
Codex Shredder
Ghoulcaller’s Bell
Pyxis of Pandemonium
Pithing Needle
Grafdigger’s Cage
Pyrite Spellbomb
Abrupt Decay
Ensnaring Bridge
Whir of Invention
Witchbane Orb
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Ancient Stirrings
Lands (18)
Glimmervoid
Spire of Industry
Botanical Sanctum
Darkslick Shores
River of Tears
Island
Academy Ruins
Inventors’ Fair

Sideboard (15)
Welding Jar
Grafdigger’s Cage
Pithing Needle
Ensnaring Bridge
Leyline of Sanctity
Pyroclasm
Search for Azcanta
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Abrupt Decay
Nature’s Claim
Surgical Extractio
Ghost Quarter

 

Niels Boesten – Affinity

Creatures (24)
Arcbound Ravager
Signal Pest
Vault Skirge
Ornithopter
Memnite
Steel Overseer
Master of Etherium
Etched Champion

Spells (19)
Cranial Plating
Welding Jar
Thoughtcast
Galvanic Blast
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Lands (17)
Darksteel Citadel
Inkmoth Nexus
Blinkmoth Nexus
Glimmervoid
Spire of Industry
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Etched Champion
Blood Moon
Thoughtseize
Relic of Progenitus
Grafdigger’s Cage
Eidolon of Rhetoric

 

Myrddin Hermans – Affinity

Creatures (27)
Arcbound Ravage
Ornithopter
Signal Pest
Vault Skirge
Hope of Ghirapur
Etched Champion
Memnite
Steel Overseer
Master of Etherium

Spells (16)
Galvanic Blast
Cranial Plating
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Welding Jar
Lands (17)
Darksteel Citadel
Blinkmoth Nexus
Inkmoth Nexus
Glimmervoid
Spire of Industry
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Thoughtseize
Blood Moon
Etched Champion
Rest in Peace
Whipflare
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Shapers’ Sanctuary
Dispatch

 

Esther Gouw – Death & Taxes

Creatures (29)
Aven Mindcensor
Blade Splicer
Flickerwis
Judge’s Familiar
Leonin Arbiter
Mirran Crusader
Restoration Angel
Selfless Spirit
Serra Avenger
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

Spells (8)
Aether Vial
Path to Exile
Lands (23)
Cavern of Souls
Flagestones of Trokair
Ghost Quarter
Horizon Canopy
Plains
Tectonic Edge

Sideboard (15)
Celestial Purge
Dismember
Kor Firewalker
Leyline of Sanctity
Rest in Peace
Stony Silence
Sunlance