Standard PPTQ OGW – results and decklists

Straight after becoming Game Day Champion with Bant Company Ricardo took the deck and went undefeated at Standard PPTQ claiming his victory! Congratulations to him and other players who made TOP-8, it was a great day! Metagame, TOP-8 brackets and decklists you can find below.

Stanard PPTQ Ricardo

Metagame:

11 Abzan Aggro
7 4C Rally
5 RB Dragons
5 GR Eldrazi Ramp
5 Atarka Red
4 Dark Jeskai
3 Mardu Midrange
1 Bant Company
1 Esper Dragons
1 Assault Formation
1 Oath Control
1 4C Dragons
1 4C Company
1 UB Eldrazi
1 Temur Black
1 Boros Blink
1 Abzan Red
1 UG Eldrazi Ramp
1 Abzan Blue
1 Omnath Ramp
1 Hardened Scales
1 UR Prowess
1 Temur Ascendancy
1 Bant Megamorph

Standard PPTQ top- brackets

Ricardo van den Bogaard - Bant Company

Creatures (26)
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Sylvan Advocate
Bounding Krasis
Reflector Mage
Den Protector
Deathmist Raptor
Nissa, Vastwood Seer
Warden of the First Tree

Spells (10)
Dromoka’s Command
Collected Company
 Ojutai’s Command
Lands (24)
Windswept Heath
Flooded Strand
Lumbering Falls
Forest
Plains
Yavimaya Coast
Canopy Vista
Prairie Stream
Island

Sideboard (15)
Arashin Cleric
Dispel
Disdainful Stroke
Harbinger of the Tides
Silkwrap
Valorous Stance
Hidden Dragonslayer
Wingmate Roc

Bart van Etten - Abzan Aggro

Creatures (20)
Warden of the First Tree
Sylvan Advocate
Den Protector
Anafenza, the Foremost
Siege Rhino
Wingmate Roc

Spells (10)
Murderous Cut
Abzan Charm
Silkwrap
Dromoka’s Command

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Lands (26)
Canopy Vista
Smoldering Marsh
Sunken Hollow
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Flooded Strand
Shambling Vent
Llanowar Wastes
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Hallowed Moonlight
Transgress the Mind
Duress
Surge of Righteousness
Painful Truths
Flaying Tendrils
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Self-Inflicted Wound

Anjo Brand - Abzan Aggro

Creatures (22)
Siege Rhino
Anafenza, the Foremost
Sylvan Advocate
Warden of the First Tree
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Den Protector
Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim

Spells (9)
Abzan Charm
Dromoka’s Command
Murderous Cut
Oath of Nissa

Planeswalkers (3)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Lands (26)
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Flooded Strand
Shambling Vent
Hissing Quagmire
Canopy Vista
Smoldering Marsh
Sunken Hollow
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Flaying Tendrils
Pulse of Murasa
Grasp of Darkness
Hallowed Moonlight
Transgress the Mind
Arashin Cleric
Duress
Silkwrap

Chris Blokker - RB Dragons

Creatures (21)
Thopter Engineer
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Kolaghan, the Storm’s Fury
Hangarback Walker
Flamewake Phoenix
Thunderbreak Regent

Spells (13)
Draconic Roar
Duress
Fiery Impulse
Grasp of Darkness
Murderous Cut
Lands (26)
Bloodstained Mire
Haven of the Spirit Dragon
Mountain
Swamp
Polluted Delta
Smoldering Marsh
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Crux of Fate
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Kolaghan’s Command
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Kozilek’s Return
Self-Inflicted Wound
Transgress the Mind

Danny de Rooj - 4C Rally

Creatures (28)
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Nantuko Husk
Zulaport Cutthroat
Catacomb Sifter
Reflector Mage
Elvish Visionary
Sidisi’s Faithful
Grim Haruspex
Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim

Spells (8)
Collected Company
Rally the Ancestors
Lands (24)
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Windswept Heath
Evolving Wilds
Sunken Hollow
Canopy Vista
Prairie Stream
Swamp
Forest
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Abzan Ascendancy
Dispel
Grim Haruspex
Duress
Murderous Cut
Anafenza, the Foremost
Arashin Cleric

Pieter Keuning - 4C Rally

Creatures (28)
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Sidisi’s Faithful
Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim
Elvish Visionary
Catacomb Sifter
Grim Haruspex
Reflector Mage
Nantuko Husk
Zulaport Cutthroat

Spells (8)
Collected Company
Rally the Ancestors
Lands (24)
Windswept Heath
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Evolving Wilds
Sunken Hollow
Prairie Stream
Canopy Vista
Swamp
Forest
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Dispel
Arashin Cleric
Anafenza, the Foremost
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Murderous Cut
Fleshbag Marauder
Merciless Executioner

Ray Lombardy - Abzan Aggro

Creatures (20)
Warden of the First Tree
Wingmate Roc
Anafenza, the Foremost
Sylvan Advocate
Den Protector
Siege Rhino

Spells (10)
Abzan Charm
Murderous Cut
Silkwrap
Dromoka’s Command

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Lands (26)
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Flooded Strand
Shambling Vent
Sunken Hollow
Smoldering Marsh
Canopy Vista
Llanowar Wastes
Forest
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Self Inflicted Wound
Painful Truth
Flaying Tendrils
Transgress the Mind
Duress
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Surge of Righteousness
Hallowed Moonlight
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Thijs van der Meer - Jeskai Black

Creatures (11)
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Monastery Mentor
Soulfire Grand Master

Spells (22)
Crackling Doom
Duress
Disdainful Stroke
Fiery Impulse
Magmatic Insight
Murderous Cut
Painfull Truths
Roast
Treasure Cruise

Planeswalkers (1)
Chandra, Flamecaller
Lands (26)
Bloodstained Mire
Canopy Vista
Flooded Strand
Island
Mountain
Plains
Polluted Delta
Prairie Stream
Shambling Vent
Smoldering Marsh
Sunken Hollow
Swamp
Wandering Fumarole
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Chandra, Flamecaller
Mantis Rider
Dispel
Kozilek’s Return
Negate
Radiant Flames
Roast
Transgress the Mind